Privacy policy

May 25, 2018

 

This Personal Data Protection Policy (hereafter referred to as the Privacy Policy) is applied in respect to all information published in the Internet website: http://pet-eu.com/ (hereafter referred to as the Website), which the users may learn about the User while using the Website, its services, programs, and products.

 

By using services of the Website, the User agrees, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions for the processing of his/her personal information; if the User disagrees with these terms and conditions he/she shall refrain from using these services.

 

GENERAL PROVISIONS

 

1.1. Within this Privacy Policy, the Personal Information means:

 

1.1.1. Any personal information that the User provides about himself/herself when registering (creating a personal account) or when using Services, including personal data of the User. The mandatory information for the provision of Services is marked in a special way. Other information is provided by the User at his/her discretion.

 

1.1.2. Data that is automatically transferred to services of the Website during their use with the software installed on the User’s device, including the IP address, cookie data, information about the User’s browser (or any other software through which the access to services is made), technical characteristics of the equipment and software used by the User, date and time of access to services, the URL-addresses of the requested pages, and other such information.

 

1.1.3. Any other information about the User, processing of which is stipulated in the Website Use Agreement.

 

1.1.4. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website http://pet-eu.com/. The Website http://pet-eu.com/ does not control and is not responsible for the websites of third parties  which the User may visit by clicking through the links available on the Website http://pet-eu.com/.

 

1.1.5. The Website Administration does not verify the authenticity of the personal data provided by the User of the Website.

 

PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING THE USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

2.1. The Website shall collect and store only such personal information required for the provision of services or the performance of agreements and contracts with the User, except when the law provides for the mandatory storage of the personal information during a period specified by law.

 

2.2. The Website shall process the User’s personal information for the following purposes:

 

2.2.1. To establish a feedback with the User, including sending notifications, requests related to the use of the Website, rendering services, processing requests and applications from the User.

 

2.2.2. To define the location of the User to ensure security and prevent fraud.

 

2.2.3. To grant the User access to the personalized resources of the Website.

 

2.2.4. To confirm the authenticity and completeness of the personal data provided by the User.

 

2.2.5. To provide the User with an effective client and technical support in case of problems related to the use of the Website.

 

2.2.6. With the consent of the User, to provide him/her with product updates, special offers, information on prices, newsletters and other information on behalf of the Website or on behalf of the Website’s partners.

 

2.2.7. For advertising activities with the consent of the User.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR PROCESSING THE USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PROVISION OF SUCH TO THE THIRD PARTIES

 

3.1. The Website shall store the User’s personal information in accordance with the internal regulations for specific services.

 

3.2. With respect to the User’s personal information, it remains confidential, except for cases when the User voluntary provides information about himself/herself for general access to an unlimited number of persons. When using separate services, the User agrees that a certain part of his/her personal information becomes publicly available.

 

3.3. The Website shall have the right to transfer the User’s personal information to the third parties in the following cases:

 

3.3.1. The user has agreed to such actions.

 

3.3.2. Such transfer is required within the frame of the use of a certain service by the User or for the execution of a certain agreement or contract with the User.

 

3.3.4. Such transfer is stipulated by Ukrainian or other applicable legislation within the framework of the procedure established by law.

 

3.3.5. In the event of the sale of the Site, the buyer shall obtain all obligations to comply with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy which is applicable to the personal information it has received.

 

3.4. The User’s personal data shall be processed without any time limit, by any lawful means, including using automation tools or without using such tools in personal data information systems. User’s personal data shall be processed in accordance with the Law of Ukraine No. 2297-VI “On Protection of Personal Data” dated June 1, 2010.

 

3.5. With the loss or disclosure of the personal data, the Website Administration shall inform the User about the loss or disclosure of the personal data.

 

3.6. The Website Administration shall take all necessary organizational and technical measures to protect the User’s personal information from unauthorized or accidental access, destruction, modification, blocking, copying, distribution, as well as other illegal actions of the third parties.

 

3.7. The Website Administration together with the User shall take all necessary measures to prevent losses or other negative consequences caused by the loss or disclosure of the User’s personal data.

 

OBLIGATIONS OF THE PARTIES

 

4.1. The User is obliged:

 

4.1.1. To provide the information about the personal data necessary to use the Website.

 

4.1.2. To update, complete the information provided on the personal data in case of changing this information.

 

4.2. The Website Administration is obligated:

 

4.2.1. To use the information obtained only for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

4.2.2. To store confidential information in secret, not to disclose it without the prior written consent of the User, as well as not to sell, exchange, publish, disclose or transmit personal data provided by the User by any other possible  means, except for in cases stipulated by this Privacy Policy.

 

4.2.3. To take precautions to protect the confidentiality of User’s personal data in accordance with procedure normally used to protect this kind of information in existing business practices.

 

4.2.4. To block personal data relating to the respective User, upon appeal or request by the User or his/her legal representative or authorized body for protection of the rights of subjects of personal data for the inspection period, in case of false personal data or misconduct.

 

LIABILITY OF THE PARTIES

 

5.1. If the Website Administration fails to fulfill its obligations, it shall be liable for losses incurred by the User in connection with the misuse of the personal data, as provided by the Ukrainian legislation.

 

5.2. In case of loss or disclosure of confidential information, the Website Administration shall not be liable if this confidential information:

 

5.2.1. became public domain prior to its loss or disclosure.

 

5.2.2. was obtained from a third party prior to its receipt by the Website Administration.

 

5.2.3. was disclosed with the consent of the User.

 

SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES

 

6.1. Before filing a lawsuit for disputes arising from the relationship between the Website User and the Website Administration, the presentation of the claim (written proposal for the voluntary settlement of the dispute) is prerequisite.

 

6.2. The claimee shall notify the claimant in writing of the outcome of the claim within 30 calendar days from the date of receipt of the claim.

 

6.3. If no agreement is reached the dispute shall be referred to the judicial authority in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine.

 

6.4. The current legislation of Ukraine shall apply to this Privacy Policy and the relationship between the User and the Website Administration.

 

ADDITIONAL TERMS

 

7.1. The Website Administration has the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without the prior consent of the User.

 

7.2. The New Privacy Policy shall take effect from the date of its posting on the Website unless otherwise provided by the new version of the Privacy Policy.

 

7.3. Any suggestions or questions with regard to this Privacy Policy should be reported to the Website Administration.

 

7.4. The current Privacy Policy is available on the Website: http://pet-eu.com/pages/ru/privacy-policy.html.

 

7.5. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Website Use Agreement, which is available on the Website: http: www.pet-eu.com.

Post date. 5-25-2018
Our solutions for PET industry
PET Technologies company provides turn-key solutions for food and beverage industry manufactures (water, CSD, dairy products, edible oil, vinegar and beer), chemical industry factories (household and automobile chemicals) and bottle converters
Events calendar 2018
More h
Over 9000 m2
of our own
production areas
Read more
Get the update of
PET Technologies latest events
and project
Find out
Enjoy the benefits of our
technical support at all the stages
of cooperation
Contact us
Contact Us h